Rules of Ultimate governed by the World Flying Disc Federation

Pick call at 2013 BCI

  • aircooled76
  • Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Fresh Boarder
  • Fresh Boarder
More
6 years 3 months ago - 6 years 3 months ago #124 by aircooled76
Pick call at 2013 BCI was created by aircooled76
There was a bit of discussion about this pick call... The stall count was at 8 I think when the disc was thrown...

Last edit: 6 years 3 months ago by aircooled76.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 3 months ago #125 by ausjmc10
Replied by ausjmc10 on topic Pick call at 2013 BCI
Who called the pick? Given the lack of on-field audio, some context would be useful...

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • aircooled76
  • Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Fresh Boarder
  • Fresh Boarder
More
6 years 3 months ago #126 by aircooled76
Replied by aircooled76 on topic Pick call at 2013 BCI
Good point... I was at the game so I didn't think about that!

The pick is called by #10 white on #27 Yellow.... Basically saying that he was impeded going for a D on the blade pass

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • aircooled76
  • Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Fresh Boarder
  • Fresh Boarder
More
6 years 3 months ago #127 by aircooled76
Replied by aircooled76 on topic Pick call at 2013 BCI
Good point... I was at the game so I didn't think about that!

The pick is called by #10 white on #27 Yellow.... Basically saying that he was impeded going for a D on the blade pass.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 3 months ago #136 by rueben
Replied by rueben on topic Pick call at 2013 BCI
It's definitely not possible for a player to call "Pick" in that situation, as they are not being prevented from moving towards the player they are guarding (they are prevented from moving towards the disc by the player they are guarding - there is nothing illegal about that - assuming it was not intentional).

If #27 Yellow had moved in a way that caused unavoidable contact with #10 white, #10 white might have been able to call a foul, but that does not appear to be the case here.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Seckin, Sly

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
5 years 9 months ago #235 by leapingb
Replied by leapingb on topic Pick call at 2013 BCI
I think this is covered in the rules in the interpretation text below:

Interpretation | 18.3.1.

A pick should not be called by a defender who was obstructed while attempting to make a play on the disc, that is not related to their ability to move towards/with the player they are guarding (ie they are poaching), however a defender may call a violation under Rule 12.7 if applicable.

Cheers
greeny

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Time to create page: 0.160 seconds