Rules of Ultimate governed by the World Flying Disc Federation

7.11 - pulls that roll out of the endzone - where to start play

  • seamus
  • Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Fresh Boarder
  • Fresh Boarder
More
3 months 5 days ago #1589 by seamus
According to 7.11 - a pull that rolls out the back or side of the endzone must be put into play at the central zone (unless it's a 'touched pull' as per 7.11.1). This is a rule that surprises some players. Many players expect to have the choice to either come to the central zone, or to play quickly from the point where the disc rolled out (especially if a rolling pull just barely touches the sideline not far into the endzone). Is there a reason that the thrower doesn't have the choice here? The travel call against players that don't know this rule really slows the game. That stoppage could be eliminated by giving the thrower the choice of where to play.

The disadvantage is that the defense would not be able to definitively indicate where the pivot point should be. Would this lead to more travel calls? I'm not sure, but in the case of chasing a pull, the defense is unlikely to have a good perspective to make such a call.

Note: Rule 13.8 - on where to establish a pivot on an out-of-bounds turnover, specifies it must be the central zone. So here, again, if a disc rolls out the side of the endzone, you can't play it quickly from where it went out (although the desire to play quickly is less, considering the defense is much closer after a turnover than after a rolling pull). I think consistency across these two rules is useful - it makes them easier to remember. Although I've thought less about this situation and any potential downsides to a rule change.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • paul.kossmann@gmail.com
  • Offline
  • Fresh Boarder
  • Fresh Boarder
More
1 month 4 days ago #1624 by paul.kossmann@gmail.com
Replied by paul.kossmann@gmail.com on topic 7.11 - pulls that roll out of the endzone - where to start play
I'm also struggling about the pivot-location in cases of turnovers/pulls in the defending endzone or in OB at the defending endzone:

For a turnover in the defending endzone the new offence can decide where to place the pivot: Central Zone or Location of Disc.
Why is the offence more limited as soon as the turnover is in OB at the defending endzone - the only option available is the Central Zone. This limitation benefits the defence without any good reason (imo).

I would encourage a change of the rules, so that the offence can decide to start at perimeter or central zone for turnovers in OB of the defending endzone. Decision could be made clear just like the opting for Brick in Pulls.
For Pulls: OB in defending endzone should be treated in line with the previous suggestion ("choosing"):
If OB straight, decide between Brick or Perimeter.
If OB with ground-contact before, decide betweend Central Zone or Perimeter.

It is true, of course, that this change might make a special signal for Brick necessary. Reason being, that an incoming defender might not be able to realize wether the disc went out with or without ground contact before.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Time to create page: 0.142 seconds