Rules of Ultimate governed by the World Flying Disc Federation

Rule 9.5.3. "contested stall out"

  • mosley77
  • Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Junior Boarder
  • Junior Boarder
More
6 years 10 months ago #129 by mosley77
Rule 9.5.3. "contested stall out" was created by mosley77
9.5.3. Given the fact I understood 9.6. correctly why do we give the thrower 3 seconds after a contested stall out?! Stalling 8…9…10. It says the interval between the start of each number has to be one second so the thrower has 3 seconds to get of this throw after a contested stall out. In the 2009 rules we started the stall count at stalling 9…10. Correctly we had to make one second pause between stalling… and 9 but the habit was to make no pause, which meant we had really two seconds after a contested stall out which I think is fair and long enough!

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 10 months ago #133 by rueben
Replied by rueben on topic Rule 9.5.3. "contested stall out"
The main reason for the change was to align with the USAU Rules.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • mosley77
  • Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Junior Boarder
  • Junior Boarder
More
6 years 10 months ago #137 by mosley77
Replied by mosley77 on topic Rule 9.5.3. "contested stall out"
So the thrower really gets THREE seconds after a contested stall out... Given the fact that no player purposly makes a fast count or wrong count giving the thrower THREE seconds after a stall out is too much in my opinion. :blush:

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 10 months ago #140 by rueben
Replied by rueben on topic Rule 9.5.3. "contested stall out"
It's actually only about 2.5 seconds (it doesn't take 1 second to say "Stalling 8"), compared with 2 seconds under the previous rule.
However the entire stall count is now effectively 9.5 seconds, compared with 10 seconds under the previous rule.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • mosley77
  • Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Junior Boarder
  • Junior Boarder
More
6 years 10 months ago - 6 years 10 months ago #145 by mosley77
Replied by mosley77 on topic Rule 9.5.3. "contested stall out"
In 9.1. it says "the interval between the START of each number in the stall count must be at least one second." So if starting by "stalling 8", i have to wait ONE second before I can say eight thus it takes three seconds for a stall out and not 2.5 seconds... Agree with that?

And also when starting a stall count the stall count is at 0 (also a number) and I have to wait one second before I can utter the number one (1) thus the full stall count in my opinion is exactly ten (10)?
Last edit: 6 years 10 months ago by mosley77.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 10 months ago #146 by ausjmc10
Replied by ausjmc10 on topic Rule 9.5.3. "contested stall out"
See the clarification on rule 9.1: rules.wfdf.org/rules/ultimate/14-9-stall-count

The requirement to leave a gap after the word "Stalling" has been removed for 2013.
The following user(s) said Thank You: rueben, Sly

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • mosley77
  • Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Junior Boarder
  • Junior Boarder
More
6 years 10 months ago #147 by mosley77
Replied by mosley77 on topic Rule 9.5.3. "contested stall out"
I understand that the gap has been removed and I'm glad about it and I think you found the perfect wording in the new rules but I can see we don't have the same interpreation. I'm not taking about the gap between stalling AND one (1). But it says the interval between the START of each number has to be one second. So in my opionon when starting or restarting a stall count there has to be a one second gap between the start of the number and the last number utter prior to the stoppage or between the number (0) when starting a stall count. In this case we would have exaclty 10 seconds for a full stall count. Since the word "stalling" is more or less one second the problem actulay is solved. But what speaks against my interpertaion?

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 10 months ago #149 by rueben
Replied by rueben on topic Rule 9.5.3. "contested stall out"

So in my opinion when starting or restarting a stall count there has to be a one second gap between the start of the number and the last number utter prior to the stoppage or between the number (0) when starting a stall count


That is incorrect.
You can say "Stalling one" as quickly as possible. You then must leave a second between when you started to say "one" and when you start to say "two".

And when restarting after a stoppage there is no requirement to leave a gap between "Stalling" and the number you are supposed to restart on.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • mosley77
  • Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Junior Boarder
  • Junior Boarder
More
6 years 10 months ago #150 by mosley77
Replied by mosley77 on topic Rule 9.5.3. "contested stall out"
Thanks for explaining how it's meant to be. I guess it is again a problem of language but also interpretation.
When restarting a stall count the interpretation is that the first number uttered is not "between" the last number uttered before the stoppage but it's just the first number that has to follow the word "stalling" in which ever speed you choose. In this case an interrupted stall count is theoretical only 9 seconds given the fact that "stalling" only takes half a second... (stalling 1 = half a second, stalling "x" after restart = half a second) ;)

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Time to create page: 0.275 seconds