Rules of Ultimate governed by the World Flying Disc Federation

Rule 9.6.

  • mosley77
  • Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Junior Boarder
  • Junior Boarder
More
7 years 5 months ago #128 by mosley77
Rule 9.6. was created by mosley77
About the rule 9.6. In my perspective it is still a bit unclear to which part of the sentence “if that value is greater than n” refers to. Does it refer to “the last number uttered prior to the stoppage” or does it refer to “the count at one more prior to…” In the German translation of 2009 it is much more clear. If I understand right, the sentence “if that value is greater than n” refers to the “the count at one more prior to…” So i.e. after a contested foul the stall count restarts at maximum 6. Let’s assume the stall count was at 6. So “the count at one more” would be 7 thus greater than “n”. This means I restart my stall count with “stalling 6(n)”?

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
7 years 5 months ago #132 by rueben
Replied by rueben on topic Rule 9.6.

after a contested foul the stall count restarts at maximum 6. Let’s assume the stall count was at 6. So “the count at one more” would be 7 thus greater than “n”. This means I restart my stall count with “stalling 6(n)”?


Correct.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • mosley77
  • Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Junior Boarder
  • Junior Boarder
More
7 years 5 months ago #138 by mosley77
Replied by mosley77 on topic Rule 9.6.
In this case I beg you to explain rule 9.6. in a easier way in the next rule change, since we are not all native english speaking and the senctence seems a bit confusing to me and others a talked to...

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
7 years 5 months ago #141 by rueben
Replied by rueben on topic Rule 9.6.
Do you have suggested new wording?

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • mosley77
  • Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Junior Boarder
  • Junior Boarder
More
7 years 5 months ago #148 by mosley77
Replied by mosley77 on topic Rule 9.6.
To restart a stall count „at maximum n“ implies the following: If “x” is the last number uttered by the marker then he restarts his stall count with “stalling (x+1)” or “stalling (n)” which ever of those two numbers is lower.

This ist about the german translation...

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Einstein
  • Visitor
  • Visitor
7 years 4 months ago #168 by Einstein
Replied by Einstein on topic Rule 9.6.
I like this wording.

It clearly distinguishes between the last number counted before a call and the first number counted once play resumes. This will be very useful in the case where the stall is reduced to a maximum (6, 8 or 9 depending)

I think the explicit mention of x+1 will also be useful where the count was below the relevant maximum.

In addition I have sometimes seen confusion on a pitch before restarting a stall count when the mark announces the stall count before a check. People can often say: "Coming in on x," *check* "stalling (x+1)"

I think that the above distinction would also help in this situation.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Time to create page: 0.290 seconds