Rules of Ultimate governed by the World Flying Disc Federation

Marker rule question

  • wacko
  • Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Fresh Boarder
  • Fresh Boarder
More
3 weeks 4 days ago #1708 by wacko
Marker rule question was created by wacko
Hello!

Is it ok for the marker to actively start guarding other players, as long as they are within three metres of the thrower?

Ex. Marker is standing two metres with the back from the thrower and counting. Cutter rund across and markers follow the cutter in its movement, still within three metres and counting.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
3 weeks 2 days ago #1709 by rueben
Replied by rueben on topic Marker rule question
Yes, the can, but they must make sure they still comply with rule 9.2:

9.2. The stall count must be clearly audible to the thrower.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Time to create page: 0.234 seconds