Rules of Ultimate governed by the World Flying Disc Federation

Where to check this rule?

  • FakeYTUPhoenix
  • Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Fresh Boarder
  • Fresh Boarder
More
4 months 6 days ago #1540 by FakeYTUPhoenix
Where to check this rule? was created by FakeYTUPhoenix
As I remember there is a rule for a situation; A receiver gets the disc and controls it in the center zone but (s)he thinks that (s)he is in the endzone so (s)he spikes by hitting the disc to the ground. It is not a turn for the situation according to my memory, where can I see the rule for this case, the rule code and the source please!

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
4 months 6 days ago #1541 by rueben
Replied by rueben on topic Where to check this rule?
Rule 14.1.1 says that play stops if a "goal" call is made, and the official annotation to that rules states:

"If a player could reasonably assume that they have scored a goal, and behaves as if they have scored a goal (for example, by celebrating a goal) this should be treated as a “goal” call. "

The following user(s) said Thank You: FakeYTUPhoenix

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Time to create page: 0.148 seconds